1. Privacy Policy


Purpose

Acu-Tech Pty ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing
obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the
Privacy Act). The National Privacy Principles NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose,
store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

Associated Document

Reference

Title and description

F001

Master Document Index

F002

Document Issue Sheet

F003

Master Change Request

Privacy Act 1988

www.aoic.gov.au

1. RESPONSIBILITY

Marketing AssistantResponsible for publishing a copy of the privacy policy onto Acu-Tech and Polyweld Tech’s websites.

Corporate Service ManagerResponsible for the development , approval and implementation of the privacy policy.

2. PRIVACY POLICY

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect can include; names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including; correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.acu-tech.com.au, from your website, from business registries, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Website Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in Australia, Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Acu-Tech will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

119 Kelvin Road, Maddington WA 6109

sales@acu-tech.com.au

08 9238 8000

3. Privacy Policy Implementation

4. Document Control

  1. Controlled documents may be amended by authorizing personnel through the red-lining process. Here, any amendments are to be handwritten, initialled and dated by the authorised person.
  2. When a document is believed to be deficient, an employee can request a change using the change request form (F003). From here, the amendment is to be reviewed and approved as per P001 Document Control procedure.

2. Website Policy


The Acu-Tech Piping Systems Web Site (the “Site”) is an online information service provided by Acu-Tech Piping Systems (“Acu-Tech Piping Systems”), subject to your compliance with the terms and conditions set forth below.

PLEASE READ THIS DOCUMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE.

ACU-TECH PIPING SYSTEMS MAY MODIFY THIS AGREEMENT AT ANY TIME, AND SUCH MODIFICATIONS SHALL BE EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING OF THE MODIFIED AGREEMENT ON THE SITE. YOU AGREE TO REVIEW THE AGREEMENT PERIODICALLY TO BE AWARE OF SUCH MODIFICATIONS AND YOUR CONTINUED ACCESS OR USE OF THE SITE SHALL BE DEEMED YOUR CONCLUSIVE ACCEPTANCE OF THE MODIFIED AGREEMENT.

Read more below for more details on the policy

  1. Copyright, Licenses and Idea Submissions

    The entire contents of the Site are protected by international copyright and trademark laws. The owner of the copyrights and trademarks are Acu-Tech Piping Systems, its affiliates or other third party licensors. YOU MAY NOT MODIFY, COPY, REPRODUCE, REPUBLISH, UPLOAD, POST, TRANSMIT, OR DISTRIBUTE, IN ANY MANNER, THE MATERIAL ON THE SITE, INCLUDING TEXT, GRAPHICS, CODE AND/OR SOFTWARE. You may print and download portions of material from the different areas of the Site solely for your own non-commercial use provided that you agree not to change or delete any copyright or proprietary notices from the materials. You agree to grant to Acu-Tech Piping Systems a non-exclusive, royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual license, with the right to sub-license, to reproduce, distribute, transmit, create derivative works of, publicly display and publicly perform any materials and other information (including, without limitation, ideas contained therein for new or improved products and services) you submit to any public areas of the Site (such as bulletin boards, forums and newsgroups) or by e-mail to Acu-Tech Piping Systems by all means and in any media now known or hereafter developed. You also grant to Acu-Tech Piping Systems the right to use your name in connection with the submitted materials and other information as well as in connection with all advertising, marketing and promotional material related thereto. You agree that you shall have no recourse against Acu-Tech Piping Systems for any alleged or actual infringement or misappropriation of any proprietary right in your communications to Acu-Tech Piping Systems.

    TRADEMARKS.

    Publications, products, content or services referenced herein or on the Site are the exclusive trademarks or servicemarks of Acu-Tech Piping Systems. Other product and company names mentioned in the Site may be the trademarks of their respective owners.

  2. Use of the Site

    You understand that, except for information, products or services clearly identified as being supplied by Acu-Tech Piping Systems, Acu-Tech Piping Systems does not operate, control or endorse any information, products or services on the Internet in any way. Except for Acu-Tech Piping Systems – identified information, products or services, all information, products and services offered through the Site or on the Internet generally are offered by third parties, that are not affiliated with Acu-Tech Piping Systems. You also understand that Acu-Tech Piping Systems cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading through the Site will be free of infection or viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code that manifest contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your particular requirements for accuracy of data input and output, and for maintaining a means external to the Site for the reconstruction of any lost data.

    YOU ASSUME TOTAL RESPONSIBILITY AND RISK FOR YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND THE INTERNET. Acu-Tech Piping Systems PROVIDES THE SITE AND RELATED INFORMATION “AS IS” AND DOES NOT MAKE ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS OR ENDORSEMENTS WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION WARRANTIES OF TITLE OR NONINFRINGEMENT, OR THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE) WITH REGARD TO THE SERVICE, ANY MERCHANDISE INFORMATION OR SERVICE PROVIDED THROUGH THE SERVICE OR ON THE INTERNET GENERALLY, AND ACU-TECH PIPING SYSTEMS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY COST OR DAMAGE ARISING EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY FROM ANY SUCH TRANSACTION. IT IS SOLELY YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO EVALUATE THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND USEFULNESS OF ALL OPINIONS, ADVICE, SERVICES, MERCHANDISE AND OTHER INFORMATION PROVIDED THROUGH THE SERVICE OR ON THE INTERNET GENERALLY. Acu-Tech Piping Systems DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE SERVICE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE OR THAT DEFECTS IN THE SERVICE WILL BE CORRECTED.

    YOU UNDERSTAND FURTHER THAT THE PURE NATURE OF THE INTERNET CONTAINS UNEDITED MATERIALS SOME OF WHICH ARE SEXUALLY EXPLICIT OR MAY BE OFFENSIVE TO YOU. YOUR ACCESS TO SUCH MATERIALS IS AT YOUR RISK. Acu-Tech Piping Systems HAS NO CONTROL OVER AND ACCEPTS NO RESPONSIBILITY WHATSOEVER FOR SUCH MATERIALS.

    LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

    As always with technical information supplied by ACU-TECH PIPING SYSTEMS, we supply it as a guide in the interest of better understanding of technical properties of our products. It represents the best information available to us at the time of publication. However, the application of such information may involve engineering judgements which cannot be correctly made without intimate knowledge of all the conditions pertaining to a specific installation. ACU-TECH PIPING SYSTEMS does not act as a consultant in this regard; the responsibility for the use of any information or advice contained herein rests solely with the user. It should not be used in place of a professional engineer’s judgement or advice and it is not intended as installation instructions. No warranty, expressed or implied, (other than Statutory Warranty) is given as to the information or results obtained by the use thereof, and ACU-TECH PIPING SYSTEMS will not be held liable for any costs, direct or indirect, that may arise therefrom. All pressure ratings given are subject to applicable regulations and standards. For further information please check with your local regulatory authority. Company policy is one of continual improvement, therefore changes in product dimensions, specifications and performance data may be made without prior notice and without incurring liability. Contact ACU-TECH PIPING SYSTEMS to determine if you have the most current edition. This information is provided by ACU-TECH PIPING SYSTEMS Piping Systems “as is” and without warranty of any kind, expressed or implied, including (but not limited to) any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for any particular purpose, or non-infringement. The technical data are not binding and not expressly warranted characteristics of the goods. They are subject to change. Neither ACU-TECH PIPING SYSTEMS Piping Systems, nor its affiliates, shall be liable regardless of the cause or duration, for any errors, inaccuracies, omissions, or other defects in the information contained herein, or for any claims or losses arising therefrom or occasioned thereby. None of the foregoing parties shall be liable for any third-party claims or losses of any nature.

    IN NO EVENT WILL ACU-TECH PIPING SYSTEMS BE LIABLE FOR (I) ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR INDIRECT DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR INFORMATION, AND THE LIKE) ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE SERVICE, OR ANY INFORMATION, OR TRANSACTIONS PROVIDED ON THE SERVICE, OR DOWNLOADED FROM THE SERVICE, OR ANY DELAY OF SUCH INFORMATION OR SERVICE. EVEN IF Acu-Tech Piping Systems OR ITS AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVES HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, OR (II) ANY CLAIM ATTRIBUTABLE TO ERRORS, OMISSIONS, OR OTHER INACCURACIES IN THE SERVICE AND/OR MATERIALS OR INFORMATION DOWNLOADED THROUGH THE SERVICE. BECAUSE SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IN SUCH STATES, Acu-Tech Piping Systems LIABILITY IS LIMITED TO THE GREATEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

    Acu-Tech Piping Systems makes no representations whatsoever about any other web site which you may access through this one or which may link to this Site. When you access a non-Acu-Tech Piping Systems web site, please understand that it is independent from Acu-Tech Piping Systems, and that Acu-Tech Piping Systems has no control over the content on that web site. In addition, a link to a Acu-Tech Piping Systems web site does not mean that Acu-Tech Piping Systems endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such web site.

  3. Indemnification

    You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Acu-Tech Piping Systems, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers and any third party information providers to the Service from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from any violation of this Agreement (including negligent or wrongful conduct) by you or any other person accessing the Service.

  4. Third Party Rights

    The provisions of paragraphs 2 (Use of the Service), and 3 (Indemnification) are for the benefit of Acu-Tech Piping Systems and its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers, and any third party information providers to the Service. Each of these individuals or entities shall have the right to assert and enforce those provisions directly against you on its own behalf.

  5. Term; Termination

    This Agreement may be terminated by either party without notice at any time for any reason. The provisions of paragraphs 1 (Copyright, Licenses and Idea Submissions), 2 (Use of the Service), 3 (Indemnification), 4 (Third Party Rights) and 6 (Miscellaneous) shall survive any termination of this Agreement.

  6. Miscellaneous

    This Agreement shall all be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia applicable to agreements made and to be performed in Australia. You agree that any legal action or proceeding between Acu-Tech Piping Systems and you for any purpose concerning this Agreement or the parties’ obligations hereunder shall be brought exclusively in a federal or state court of competent jurisdiction sitting in Australia. Any cause of action or claim you may have with respect to the Service must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises or such claim or cause of action is barred. Acu-Tech Piping Systems’ failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of this Agreement shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Neither the course of conduct between the parties nor trade practice shall act to modify any provision of this Agreement. Acu-Tech Piping Systems may assign its rights and duties under this Agreement to any party at any time without notice to you. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.